Menu
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how East London & Essex Brahm Samaj uses and protects any information that you give London & Essex Brahm Samaj when you use this website.

East London & Essex Brahm Samaj is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

East London & Essex Brahm Samaj may change this policy from time to tim by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Job title
  • Contact Information including email address
  • Demographic Information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails and keep you informed about Fortcoming Events, Obituraies or other information which we think you may find useful using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or by email, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@elebs.org

We will not sell, distribute, share or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us on the address above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you request deletion of personal information, you acknowledge that you may not be able to access or use the Services and receive any more emails from us, and that residual personal information may continue to reside in ELEBS records and archives for some time, in compliance with applicable law, but ELEBS will not use that information for commercial purposes. You understand that, despite your request for deletion, ELEBS reserves the right to keep your personal information, or a relevant part of it, in line with the “Data Retention” and applicable laws. ELEBS may suspend, limit, or terminate your membership for violating the ELEBS Terms of Use when necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of ELEBS, or any of our respective affiliates, other members, business partners, employees, etc.

Data Retention

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required.
We take appropriate steps to ensure that we process and retain information about you based on the following logic:
1.    at least the duration for which the information is used to provide you with a service;
2.    as required under law, a contract, or with regard to our statutory obligations; or
3.    only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law, or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

We at ELEBS care about your privacy, and take steps ensure that all of our services are created using the principle of privacy by design. All the data we collect is used to keep you informed of the Samaj’s activities and events. In doing this we always ensure your data is protected, and only used where it is necessary for us to provide you with that information. We understand the path your data follows to ensure it is safe, secure and compliant with the necessary data protection law.

We welcome the changes that have come as part of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and respect that this has been observed by us with your privacy in mind at all times whilst procuring your information.

Join Our Mailing List
First Name :
Last Name :
*Email :
Member Ship
Member Non-Member
Event Calendar
DIWALI MUSICAL NIGHT 2021
Date : 13-11-2021 at 6.30PM
Location : Wanstead High School, Redbridge Lane West, Wanstead, London E11 2JZ

DIWALI MUSICAL NIGHT 2021
Our Sponsors
  • a&h
  • amr
  • anand-pan
  • sam
  • simply-it
  • Shop Bees
  • GB Foods & Auto
  • JK Accounts
  • Lake View Marquee
  • Motors Masters
  • Satsang Sweet Mart
  • Foreversafe
  • DPR Wholesalers
  • NU SOUND RADIO
  • Puja Silk House
  • RJ Ram Jewellers
  • GANDHI CARPETS
  • KESHAV'S CATERERS
elebs-admin Powered by : ahprinters.com and ahwebexperts.comelebs-mail